Jacksonville, Florida, USA downtown city skyline on St. Johns River.
[…] The insurance company will discuss the details of the crash with the insured driver to find out the other driver's version of the facts. If the police officer did not personally witness the crash as it was taking place, the police officer will be just piecing the information today and making an educated guess or conclusion as to fault for the crash / accident.

Florida has a special set of laws in place designated as the Accident Report Privilege. These laws are set forth in Section 316.066, Florida Statutes Written Reports of Crashes. Section 316.066 (4), Florida Statutes, states as follows:

(4) Except as specified in this subsection, each crash report made by a person involved in a crash and any statement made by such person to a law enforcement officer for the purpose of completing a crash report required by this section shall be without prejudice to the individual so reporting. Such report or statement may not be used as evidence in any trial, civil or criminal. However, subject to the applicable rules of evidence, a law enforcement officer at a criminal trial may testify as to any statement made to the officer by the person involved in the crash if that person's privilege against self-incrimination is not violated. The results of breath, urine, and blood tests administered as provided in s. 316.1932 or s. 316.1933 are not confidential and are admissible into evidence in accordance with the provisions of s. 316.1934(2).

As noted in bold, the police report may not be used as evidence in any trial, civil or criminal. As such, even if the police officer cites the other driver for speeding, reckless driving, or careless driving, the insurance company for the other driver can still debate or litigate the issue of liability or fault for the crash or accident.